Oregon Statutes 830.150 – Disbursement of funds for boating facilities; priorities; water quality protection; hearing
(1) Amounts remaining in the Boating Safety, Law Enforcement and Facility Account in excess of funds obligated under ORS § 830.140 (2) shall be distributed, upon application, to a federal agency, the state, a city, county, water improvement district, park and recreation district or a port. Distribution shall be made on the basis of need for a facility as that need appears to the State Marine Board.