Oregon Statutes 830.490 – Confidential nature of report
(1) All accident reports made to the State Marine Board shall be without prejudice to the individual reporting and shall be for the confidential use of administrative and enforcement agencies only.
(2) The board upon written request, shall, if available, disclose the following information to any party involved in the accident, or, in the event of the party’s death, to any member of the party’s family, or to the party’s personal representatives:
(a) The identity of the owner, operator, occupants and the identifying number of a boat involved in an accident;
(b) The names of any companies insuring the owner or operator; and
(c) The identity of any witnesses to the accident.
(3) No such report shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of the accident. The board shall furnish, upon demand of any person who has or claims to have made such a report or upon demand of any court, a certificate showing that a specified accident report has or has not been made to the board, solely to prove a compliance or a failure to comply with the requirement that such a report be made to the board.
(4) The board shall compile and may analyze all accident reports and shall publish annually, or at more frequent intervals, statistical information relating to boat accidents.
(5) In response to any request duly made by an authorized official or agency of the United States, or in compliance with any federal requirement, the board shall transmit any information compiled or otherwise available to the board from the accident reports required by ORS § 830.480 and 830.485. [Formerly 488.176; 1991 c.67 § 232]