Oregon Statutes 86.255 – Arrangements where security protection provisions not required; information to borrower
In any real estate loan agreement with respect to which a lender does not require a lender’s security protection provision, the parties may mutually agree to any arrangement whereby the borrower prepays, pledges or otherwise commits assets in advance of due dates for payment of property taxes, insurance premiums and similar charges relating to the real property in order to assist the borrower in making timely payments of the charges. Prior to entering any such arrangement, the lender shall furnish the borrower a statement in writing, which may be set forth in the loan application: