Oregon Statutes 86.715 – Trust deed deemed to be mortgage on real property; applicability of mortgage laws
A trust deed is deemed to be a mortgage on real property and is subject to all laws relating to mortgages on real property except to the extent that such laws are inconsistent with the provisions of ORS § 86.705 to 86.815, in which event the provisions of ORS § 86.705 to 86.815 shall control. For the purpose of applying the mortgage laws, the grantor in a trust deed is deemed the mortgagor and the beneficiary is deemed the mortgagee. [1959 c.625 § 21]