Oregon Statutes 86.756 – Notice to grantor; requirements; additional forms; rules
(1) If a notice of default is recorded for property that is subject to a residential trust deed, the sender of a notice of sale under ORS § 86.764 shall, on or before the date the notice of sale is served or mailed, give notice under this section to the grantor by both first class and certified mail with return receipt requested to all addresses on file with the sender for the grantor, including post office boxes. Subject to any rules adopted under subsection (2) of this section, the notice must be in substantially the following form and printed in at least 14-point type:
______________________________________________________________________________
NOTICE:
YOU ARE IN DANGER OF LOSING
YOUR PROPERTY IF YOU DO NOT
TAKE ACTION IMMEDIATELY
This notice is about your mortgage loan on your property at _________ (address).
Your lender has decided to sell this property because the money due on your mortgage loan has not been paid on time or because you have failed to fulfill some other obligation to your lender. This is sometimes called ‘foreclosure.’
The amount you would have had to pay as of _____ (date) to bring your mortgage loan current was $_____. The amount you must now pay to bring your loan current may have increased since that date.
By law, your lender has to provide you with details about the amount you owe, if you ask. You may call _________ (telephone number) to find out the exact amount you must pay to bring your mortgage loan current and to get other details about the amount you owe. You may also get these details by sending a request by certified mail to: _________.
THIS IS WHEN AND WHERE
YOUR PROPERTY WILL BE SOLD
IF YOU DO NOT TAKE ACTION:
Date and time: _________, 2_____ at _________
Place: _________
THIS IS WHAT YOU CAN DO
TO STOP THE SALE:
1. You can pay the amount past due or correct any other default, up to five days before the sale.
2. You can refinance or otherwise pay off the loan in full anytime before the sale.
3. You can call _________ (name) at _________ (telephone number) to find out if your lender is willing to give you more time or change the terms of your loan.
4. You can sell your home, provided the sale price is enough to pay what you owe.
There are government agencies and nonprofit organizations that can give you information about foreclosure and help you decide what to do. For the name and telephone number of an organization near you, please call the statewide telephone contact number at _________. You may also wish to talk to a lawyer. If you need help finding a lawyer, you may call the Oregon State Bar’s Lawyer Referral Service at _________ or toll-free in Oregon at _________ or you may visit its website at: _________. Legal assistance may be available if you have a low income and meet federal poverty guidelines. For more information and a directory of legal aid programs, go to _________.
WARNING: You may get offers from people who tell you they can help you keep your property. You should be careful about those offers. Make sure you understand any papers you are asked to sign. If you have any questions, talk to a lawyer or one of the organizations mentioned above before signing.
DATED: _____, 2_____
Trustee name: _________ (print)
Trustee signature: _________
Trustee telephone number: _________
______________________________________________________________________________
(2) The Department of Consumer and Business Services may adopt rules prescribing the format, font size and other physical characteristics of the notice form set forth in subsection (1) of this section. The department shall adopt rules specifying the resource telephone contact numbers and website addresses the sender is to insert in completing the notice.
(3) When filling blanks in the notice form set forth in subsection (1) of this section, the sender of the notice shall include, stated in plain language:
(a) The amount of payment that was needed to bring the mortgage loan current as of the date stated in the notice; and
(b) One or more telephone numbers consisting of:
(A) A telephone number that will allow the grantor access during regular business hours to details regarding the grantor’s loan delinquency and repayment information; and
(B) A telephone number that will allow the grantor access during regular business hours to person-to-person consultation with an individual authorized by the beneficiary to discuss the grantor’s payment and loan term negotiation and modification options.
(4) Telephone numbers described in subsection (3) of this section must be toll-free numbers unless the beneficiary:
(a) Made the loan with the beneficiary’s own money;
(b) Made the loan for the beneficiary’s own investment; and
(c) Is not in the business of making loans secured by an interest in real estate.
(5) If the sender giving notice under subsection (1) of this section has actual knowledge that the grantor is not the occupant of the residential real property, the sender shall also give notice to the occupant of the property by both first class and certified mail with return receipt requested to all addresses on file with the trustee for the occupant, including post office boxes.
(6) Except as provided in ORS § 408.515 (3), the information required under ORS § 408.515 must be included with a notice under subsection (1) of this section. [Formerly 86.737; 2017 c.251 § 5; 2019 c.405 § 7]
[2003 c.251 § 2; renumbered 86.786 in 2013]
[2003 c.251 § 3; renumbered 86.789 in 2013]
[1959 c.625 § 10; 1961 c.616 § 6; 1965 c.457 § 7; 1979 c.879 § 4; repealed by 1983 c.719 § 13]