Oregon Statutes 87.021 – Notice to owners; notice from owner to original contractor; effect of failure to give notice
(1) Except when material, equipment, services or labor described in ORS § 87.010 (1) to (3), (5) and (6) is furnished at the request of the owner, a person furnishing any materials, equipment, services or labor described in ORS § 87.010 (1) to (3), (5) and (6) for which a lien may be perfected under ORS § 87.035 shall give a notice of right to a lien to the owner of the site. The notice of right to a lien may be given at any time during the progress of the improvement, but the notice only protects the right to perfect a lien for materials, equipment and labor or services provided after a date which is eight days, not including Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays as defined in ORS § 187.010, before the notice is delivered or mailed. However, no lien is created under ORS § 87.010 (5) or (6) for any services provided for an owner-occupied residence at the request of an agent of the owner.