Oregon Statutes 87.242 – Filing notice of claim of lien; filing deadline; contents of notice; effect of failure to file notice
(1) A person claiming a lien created by ORS § 87.216, 87.222 or 87.232 shall file a written notice of claim of lien with the recording officer of the county in which the lien debtor resides, or, if the lien debtor is a business, the county in which the lien debtor has its principal place of business, not later than 60 days after the close of the furnishing of the labor, services or materials. A person claiming a lien created by ORS § 87.226 shall file a written notice of claim of lien with the Secretary of State not later than 75 days after the close of the furnishing of the labor, services or materials. A person claiming a lien created by ORS § 87.705 shall file a written notice of claim of lien with the Secretary of State not later than 45 days after the close of the furnishing of the labor, services or materials. A person claiming a lien created by ORS § 87.755 shall file a written notice of claim of lien with the Secretary of State not later than 180 days after the close of the furnishing of the labor, services or materials. The Secretary of State shall include a notice of claim of lien that is filed with the secretary under this subsection in the index maintained by the secretary for filing financing statements pursuant to ORS Chapter 79.