Oregon Statutes 87.475 – Effect of settlement on lien; satisfaction of judgment
(1) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, the lien created by ORS § 87.445 is not affected by a settlement between the parties to the action, suit or proceeding before or after judgment, order or award.