Oregon Statutes 87.920 – Recording of document not to create lien, affect title or constitute notice except as authorized by law
Except where filing of the document is specifically required or authorized by statute, no document filed for recording or otherwise with any public officer in this state before or after October 15, 1983, shall create a lien or encumbrance upon or affect the title to the real or personal property of any person or constitute actual or constructive notice to any person of the information contained therein. [1983 c.763 § 62]