Oregon Statutes 88.106 – Sale and redemption; effect of sheriffs deed
A judgment of foreclosure shall order the mortgaged property sold. Property sold on execution issued upon a judgment may be redeemed in like manner and with like effect as property sold at an execution sale pursuant to ORS § 18.860 to 18.993, and not otherwise. A sheriff’s deed for property sold on execution issued upon a judgment shall have the same force and effect as a sheriff’s deed issued for property sold at an execution sale pursuant to ORS § 18.860 to 18.993. [Formerly 88.080]