Oregon Statutes 90.360 – Effect of landlord noncompliance with rental agreement or obligation to maintain premises; generally
(1)(a) Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with ORS § 90.320 or 90.730, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than 30 days after delivery of the notice if the breach is not remedied in seven days in the case of an essential service or 30 days in all other cases, and the rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice subject to paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subsection. However, in the case of a week-to-week tenancy, the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than seven days after delivery of the notice if the breach is not remedied.
(a) Occupancy is charged on a weekly basis and is payable no less frequently than every seven days;
(b) There is a written rental agreement that defines the landlord's and the tenant's rights and responsibilities under this chapter; and
(c) There are no fees or security deposits, although the landlord may require the payment of an applicant screening charge, as provided in ORS § 90. See Oregon Statutes 90.100
(b) If the breach is remediable by repairs, the payment of damages or otherwise and if the landlord adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in the notice, the rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of the breach.
(c) If substantially the same act or omission that constituted a prior noncompliance of which notice was given recurs within six months, the tenant may terminate the rental agreement upon at least 14 days’ written notice specifying the breach and the date of termination of the rental agreement. However, in the case of a week-to-week tenancy, the tenant may terminate the rental agreement upon at least seven days’ written notice specifying the breach and date of termination of the rental agreement.
(2) Except as provided in this chapter, the tenant may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or ORS § 90.320 or 90.730. The tenant shall not be entitled to recover damages for a landlord noncompliance with ORS § 90.320 or 90.730 if the landlord neither knew nor reasonably should have known of the condition that constituted the noncompliance and:
(a) The tenant knew or reasonably should have known of the condition and failed to give actual notice to the landlord in a reasonable time prior to the occurrence of the personal injury, damage to personal property, diminution in rental value or other tenant loss resulting from the noncompliance; or
(b) The condition was caused after the tenancy began by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of someone other than the landlord or a person acting on behalf of the landlord.
(3) The remedy provided in subsection (2) of this section is in addition to any right of the tenant arising under subsection (1) of this section.
(4) The tenant may not terminate or recover damages under this section for a condition caused by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of the tenant or other person on the premises with the tenant’s permission or consent.
(5) If the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord shall return all security deposits and prepaid rent recoverable by the tenant under ORS § 90.300. [Formerly 91.800; 1993 c.369 § 8; 1995 c.559 § 20; 1997 c.577 § 19; 1999 c.603 § 21; 1999 c.676 § 13]