Oregon Statutes 91.220 – Tenant in possession liable for rent; remedies for recovery
(1) Every person in possession of land out of which any rent is due, whether it was originally demised in fee, or for any other estate of freehold, or for any term of years, is liable for the amount or proportion of rent due from the land in possession of the person, although it is only a part of what was originally demised.