Oregon Statutes 92.014 – Approval of city or county required for specified divisions of land
(1) A person may not create a street or road for the purpose of subdividing or partitioning an area or tract of land without the approval of the city or county having jurisdiction over the area or tract of land to be subdivided or partitioned.