Rhode Island Constitution Article VI Section 2 – Power vested in general assembly — Concurrence of houses required to enact laws — Style of laws
The legislative power, under this Constitution, shall be vested in two houses, the one to be called the senate, the other the house of representatives; and both together the general assembly. The concurrence of the two houses shall be necessary to the enactment of laws. The style of their laws shall be, It is enacted by the general assembly as follows: