Rhode Island General Laws 1-3-5. Zoning powers of political subdivisions
(1) In order to prevent the creation or establishment of airport hazards, every political subdivision having an airport hazard area wholly or partly within its territorial limits shall adopt, administer, and enforce, under the police power and in the manner and upon the conditions prescribed, airport zoning regulations for that part of the airport hazard area which is within its territorial limits, which regulations may divide the airport hazard area into zones, and, within those zones, specify the land uses permitted and regulate and restrict the height to which structures and trees may be erected or allowed to grow.