LawServer Nav Menu
Rhode Island General Laws 10-7-1.2. Liability for loss of consortium – Liability for loss of society and companionship
(a)  Whenever the death of a married person shall be caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of another person, the decedent‘s spouse may recover damages against the person for loss of consortium and for the emotional distress, grief, and loss of enjoyment of life as a result of the death.
Thousands of highly rated, verified litigation lawyers.