Rhode Island General Laws 11-1-9. Soliciting another to commit a crime
Every person who solicits another to commit or join in the commission of a felony under the laws of this state shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall be subject to the same fine and imprisonment as pertain to the offense which the person did solicit another to commit, provided that imprisonment for the solicitation shall not exceed ten (10) years.
History of Section.
P.L. 1979, ch. 245, § 1.