Rhode Island General Laws 11-37.1-2. Definitions
(a) “Abscond” means to not register as required, or to relocate to some unknown place other than the registered place of residence, or to conceal himself or herself in an attempt to avoid registration or verification of registration.
(b) “Aggravated offense” means, and includes, offenses involving sexual penetration of victims of any age through the use of force, or the threat of use of force, or offenses involving sexual penetration of victims who are fourteen (14) years of age or under.
(c) “Board,” “board of review,” or “sex offender board of review” means the sex offender board of review appointed by the governor pursuant to §?11-37.1-6.
(d)(1) “Conviction” or “convicted” means, and includes, any instance where:
(i) A judgment of conviction has been entered against any person for any offense specified in subsection (f) or (v), or a federal offense, a foreign offense, or a military offense, regardless of whether an appeal is pending; or
(ii) There has been a finding of guilty for any offense specified in subsection (f) or (v), or a federal offense, a foreign offense, or a military offense, regardless of whether an appeal is pending; or
(iii) There has been a plea of guilty or nolo contendere for any offense specified in subsection (f) or (v), or a federal offense, a foreign offense, or a military offense, regardless of whether an appeal is pending; or
(iv) There has been an admission of sufficient facts or a finding of delinquency for any offense specified in subsection (f) or (v), or a federal offense, a foreign offense, or a military offense, regardless of whether or not an appeal is pending.
(2) Provided, in the event that a conviction, as defined in this subsection, has been overturned, reversed, or otherwise vacated, the person who was the subject of the conviction shall no longer be required to register as required by this chapter and any records of a registration shall be destroyed. Provided, further, that nothing in this section shall be construed to eliminate a registration requirement of a person who is again convicted of an offense for which registration is required by this chapter.
(e) [Deleted by P.L. 2003, ch. 162, §?1 and by P.L. 2003, ch. 170, §?1].
(f) “Criminal offense against a victim who is a minor” means, and includes, any of the following offenses or any offense in another jurisdiction that is substantially the equivalent of the following or for which the person is or would be required to register under 34 U.S.C. § 20911 as amended:
(1) Kidnapping or false imprisonment of a minor, in violation of §§?11-26-1.4, 11-26-1 or 11-26-2, where the victim of the offense is sixteen (16) years of age or older and under the age of eighteen (18) years;
(2) Enticement of a child in violation of §?11-26-1.5 with the intent to violate §§?11-37-6, 11-37-8, 11-37-8.1, 11-37-8.3;
(3) Any violation of §§?11-37-6, 11-37-8, 11-37-8.1, or 11-37-8.3;
* * *