Rhode Island General Laws 11-37.1-2. Definitions
(a) “Abscond” means to not register as required, or to relocate to some unknown place other than the registered place of residence, or to conceal himself or herself in an attempt to avoid registration or verification of registration.
(b) “Aggravated offense” means, and includes, offenses involving sexual penetration of victims of any age through the use of force, or the threat of use of force, or offenses involving sexual penetration of victims who are fourteen (14) years of age or under.
(c) “Board,” “board of review,” or “sex offender board of review” means the sex offender board of review appointed by the governor pursuant to §?11-37.1-6.
(d)(1) “Conviction” or “convicted” means, and includes, any instance where:
(i) A judgment of conviction has been entered against any person for any offense specified in subsection (f) or (v), or a federal offense, a foreign offense, or a military offense, regardless of whether an appeal is pending; or
(ii) There has been a finding of guilty for any offense specified in subsection (f) or (v), or a federal offense, a foreign offense, or a military offense, regardless of whether an appeal is pending; or
(iii) There has been a plea of guilty or nolo contendere for any offense specified in subsection (f) or (v), or a federal offense, a foreign offense, or a military offense, regardless of whether an appeal is pending; or
(iv) There has been an admission of sufficient facts or a finding of delinquency for any offense specified in subsection (f) or (v), or a federal offense, a foreign offense, or a military offense, regardless of whether or not an appeal is pending.
(2) Provided, in the event that a conviction, as defined in this subsection, has been overturned, reversed, or otherwise vacated, the person who was the subject of the conviction shall no longer be required to register as required by this chapter and any records of a registration shall be destroyed. Provided, further, that nothing in this section shall be construed to eliminate a registration requirement of a person who is again convicted of an offense for which registration is required by this chapter.
* * *
(m) “Immediate” or “Immediately” means upon receipt of information provided by or regarding a person required to register under this chapter but not later than three (3) business days.
(n) “Institutions of higher education” means any university, two- or four-year (2 or 4) college or community college.
(o) “Jurisdiction” means any of the fifty (50) states, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the United States Virgin Islands, and any Indian tribe that has elected to function as a registration and notification jurisdiction pursuant to 34 U.S.C. § 20929.
(p) “Mental abnormality” means a congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons.
(q) “Military offense” means, and includes, any conviction for any military offense specified by the secretary of defense under §?115(a)(8)(C)(i) of Pub. L. 105-119, codified at 10 U.S.C. § 951 note, or any conviction for an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense enumerated in this subsection.
(r) “Parole board” means the parole board or its designee.
(s) “Predator” means a person whose act(s) is (are) or was (were) directed at a stranger, or at a person with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization.
(t) “Public or private educational institution” means early childhood facilities (nursery school, pre-kindergarten and kindergarten), elementary, middle, secondary, institutions of higher education, and postsecondary educational institutions authorized or licensed by the State of Rhode Island.
(u) “School” means the buildings and real property of kindergarten, elementary, middle, and secondary institutions, whether public or private.
(v) “Sexually violent offense” means, and includes, any violation of §§?11-37-2, 11-37-4, 11-37-6, 11-37-8, 11-37-8.1, 11-37-8.3, 11-67-2 (where the victim was subject to commercial sexual activity), 11-67-3(a), 11-67-3(b) (where the victim was subject to commercial sexual activity), 11-67.1-3(c) (where the victim was subject to sexual servitude), 11-67.1-5(d), 11-67.1-6(c); or 11-5-1, where the specified felony is sexual assault; or §?11-23-1, where the murder was committed in the perpetration of, or attempted perpetration of, rape or any degree of sexual assault or child molestation; or any offense in another jurisdiction that is substantially the equivalent of any offense listed in this subsection or for
* * *