Rhode Island General Laws 11-41-27. Wrongful conversion by officer or state or municipal employee
Whoever, being an officer or employee of the state of Rhode Island, or any department, agency, instrumentality or political subdivision of the state, or any city or town, embezzles or wrongfully converts to his or her own use or benefit, or to the use or benefit of any other, any money or property which comes into his or her possession or control in the execution of that office or employment, shall be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or three (3) times the value of the money or property thus embezzled or converted, whichever is greater, or imprisoned not more than twenty (20) years, or both; except that if the sum or value of the property embezzled is less than one hundred dollars ($100) he or she shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
History of Section.
P.L. 1991, ch. 153, § 1.