Rhode Island General Laws 11-60-3. Prevention of assisted suicide
An individual or licensed health care practitioner who with the purpose of assisting another person to commit suicide knowingly:
(1) Provides the physical means by which another person commits or attempts to commit suicide; or
(2) Participates in a physical act by which another person commits or attempts to commit suicide is guilty of a felony and upon conviction may be punished by imprisonment for up to ten (10) years, by a fine of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or both.
History of Section.
P.L. 1996, ch. 181, § 1; P.L. 1996, ch. 183, § 1.