Rhode Island General Laws 12-12-1.1. Capital or life offenses
An offense which may be punished by death shall be prosecuted by indictment. An offense which may be punished by a term of life imprisonment shall be prosecuted by indictment unless the defendant, with the consent of the attorney general and leave of the court, waives indictment, in which event it may be prosecuted by information.
History of Section.
P.L. 1974, ch. 118, § 11.