Rhode Island General Laws 12-15-8. “Indigent defendants” defined
For the purpose of assisting the public defender or his or her assistants to carry out their duties under this chapter, “indigent defendant,” when used in connection with representation and action as attorney by the public defender or one of his or her assistants in cases before the courts under this chapter, includes a person who after payment of necessary expenses for food, shelter and medical care, does not have sufficient income or assets to enable him or her to retain counsel nor is there any one to whom he or she is entitled to look for support who has that income or assets.
History of Section.
P.L. 1962, ch. 196, § 1; P.L. 1966, ch. 271, § 2; P.L. 1968, ch. 3, § 4; P.L. 1996, ch. 175, § 1.