LawServer Nav Menu
Rhode Island General Laws 12-29-1.2. Issuance of protective orders
Every order of this court made pursuant to chapter 8.1 of Title 8, chapter 15 of Title 15, and this chapter, after proper notice and hearing, shall contain the following language:
“THIS COURT HAD JURISDICTION OVER THE PARTIES AND THE SUBJECT MATTER WHEN IT ISSUED THIS PROTECTIVE ORDER. RESPONDENT WAS AFFORDED BOTH NOTICE AND OPPORTUNITY TO BE HEARD IN THE HEARING THAT GAVE RISE TO THIS ORDER. PURSUANT TO THE VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN ACT OF 1994, 18 USC 2265, THIS ORDER IS VALID AND ENFORCEABLE IN ALL FIFTY STATES, ANY TERRITORY OR POSSESSION OF THE UNITED STATES, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, THE COMMONWEALTH OF PUERTO RICO AND TRIBAL LANDS.”
History of Section.
P.L. 1999, ch. 195, § 1; P.L. 2000, ch. 109, § 20.