Rhode Island General Laws 12-33-1. Legislative intent
(a) The general assembly finds that innocent persons who have been wrongfully convicted of crimes through no fault of their own have been uniquely victimized, and are deserving of consideration and remuneration for this miscarriage of justice.
(b) For the purposes of this chapter, a “wrongful conviction” is a finding of guilt by a jury or judge, later proven incorrect, that results in incarceration for more than one year.
History of Section.
P.L. 2021, ch. 235, § 1, effective July 8, 2021; P.L. 2021, ch. 236, § 1, effective July 8, 2021.