Rhode Island General Laws 13-8-18.1. Preliminary parole violation hearing
(a) As soon as is practicable after a detention for an alleged violation of parole, the parole board shall afford the alleged parole violator a preliminary parole revocation hearing before a hearing officer designated by the board. The hearing officer shall not have had any prior supervisory involvement over the alleged violator.