Rhode Island General Laws 14-1-66. Application by victim to obtain name of juvenile
Upon written motion by the victim of a crime or his or her attorney, the family court may, in its discretion, and upon good cause shown, divulge the name and address of the juvenile accused of committing the crime solely for the purpose of allowing the victim to commence a civil action against the juvenile and/or his or her parents to recover for damages sustained as a result of the crime; provided, that written notice of the motion shall be given to the juvenile accused of committing the crime or his or her attorney, and further provided that the court shall order that the name and address of the juvenile accused of committing the crime not be divulged by the victim of a crime or his or her attorney to any other person unless and until the civil action is commenced, without further order of the court.
History of Section.
P.L. 1981, ch. 317, § 1.