Rhode Island General Laws 16-17.1-5. Method of computing benefits under state employees retirement system for employees in a program
Where an employee has elected to participate in a program in accordance with the provisions of § 16-17.1-2(b), only the years of the employee’s service prior to making the election to participate under the program shall be considered as years of service for the purposes of computing the benefits available under the state employees retirement system pursuant to chapter 10 of Title 36, provided that for the purpose of determining an employee’s service retirement allowance pursuant to § 36-10-10, average compensation shall be determined in accordance with § 16-17.1-1(1) notwithstanding anything contained in the general laws to the contrary.
History of Section.
P.L. 1967, ch. 152, § 3; P.L. 1988, ch. 84, § 49.