Rhode Island General Laws 16-64-3. Burden of proof
In any proceeding where it is alleged that a child’s residence has been changed due to illness of a parent, the break-up of the child’s family, abandonment of the child by his or her parents, death of the child’s parents, or emancipation of the child, the party alleging the existence of these circumstances shall have the burden of proof and shall make proof by a preponderance of the evidence.
History of Section.
P.L. 1982, ch. 367, § 1.