Rhode Island General Laws 16-7-31. Failure of community to furnish funds – Withholding of state funds
If any community shall fail to maintain local appropriation or fail to appropriate or otherwise make available to the school committee the minimum sums provided in this chapter, including specifically but without limitation the minimum salary schedule as established in § 16-7-29, and the funds and funding levels required for voluntary participation as an EPSDT provider pursuant to § 40-8-18, all state education as provided in Title 16, and the minimum budget provision as established in § 16-7-23, the commissioner of elementary and secondary education may notify the general treasurer of the amount of any deficiency. The general treasurer, on being so informed in writing of the amount of the deficiency by the commissioner, shall withhold state funds otherwise due during the subsequent state fiscal year to the community for its general uses and purposes in an amount equal to the deficiency.
History of Section.
P.L. 1960, ch. 27, § 11; P.L. 1983, ch. 200, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 289, § 2; P.L. 1992, ch. 399, § 2; P.L. 1994, ch. 70, art. 15, § 1.