Rhode Island General Laws 19-9-29. Bank fraud
Any person who knowingly makes a false statement to any regulated institution or other depository, or who knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice to defraud, or willingly overvalues any land, property, or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of that regulated institution or other depository, whether for that person’s own use or for the use of any other person, firm, or corporation, in violation of this section, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not exceeding two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), or be imprisoned not exceeding fifteen (15) years, or both. For the purposes of this section, the term “scheme or artifice to defraud” includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.
History of Section.
P.L. 1995, ch. 82, § 47.