Rhode Island General Laws 20-3-1. Council created – Membership – Compensation
There is hereby created a marine fisheries council. The council shall be composed of the director of the department of environmental management, or the director’s designee, who shall serve as chairperson, and eight (8) private citizen members. The private citizen members shall be chosen from among those with skill, knowledge, and experience in the commercial fishing industry, the recreational and for-hire fishing industry, and in the conservation and management of fisheries resources and shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. Three (3) of the private citizen members shall be representatives of the commercial fishing industry; three (3) shall be representatives of the recreational and for-hire fishing industry; and the remaining two (2) shall have skill, knowledge, and experience in the conservation and management of fisheries resources and/or marine biology. The chairperson of the coastal resources management council and the chiefs of the divisions of enforcement and marine fisheries in the department of environmental management shall serve in an advisory capacity to the council. Members of the council shall serve for a term of four (4) years, not to exceed two (2) four-year (4) terms, notwithstanding a partial mid-term appointment. All members of the council shall serve without compensation and shall be reimbursed for their necessary expenses incurred in travel and in the performance of their duties. No person may serve on the council if assessed a criminal or administrative penalty in the past three (3) years for a violation of a marine fisheries law or regulation, including any suspension or revocation of a commercial or recreational fishing license or permit or dealers license, or any fine, donations, probation, imprisonment, or other filing, imposed administratively or by a court of law.
History of Section.
P.L. 1981, ch. 197, § 3; P.L. 1985, ch. 190, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 304, § 2; P.L. 2002, ch. 47, § 5; P.L. 2017, ch. 191, § 4; P.L. 2017, ch. 242, § 4; P.L. 2023, ch. 281, § 3, effective June 22, 2023; P.L. 2023, ch. 282, § 3, effective June 22, 2023.