Rhode Island General Laws 21-28.6-7. Scope of chapter
(a) This chapter shall not permit:
(1) Any person to undertake any task under the influence of marijuana when doing so would constitute negligence or professional malpractice;
(2) The smoking of marijuana:
(i) In a school bus or other form of public transportation;
(ii) On any school grounds;
(iii) In any correctional facility;
(iv) In any public place;
(v) In any licensed drug treatment facility in this state; or
(vi) Where exposure to the marijuana smoke significantly adversely affects the health, safety, or welfare of children;
(3) Any person to operate, navigate, or be in actual physical control of any motor vehicle, aircraft, or motorboat while under the influence of marijuana. However, a registered qualifying patient shall not be considered to be under the influence solely for having marijuana metabolites in his or her system;
(4) The operation of a medical marijuana emporium, which is expressly prohibited.
(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require:
(1) A government medical assistance program or private health insurer or workers’ compensation insurer, workers’ compensation group self-insurer, or employer self-insured for workers’ compensation under § 28-36-1 to reimburse a person for costs associated with the medical use of marijuana; or
(2) An employer to accommodate the medical use of marijuana in any workplace.
(c) Fraudulent representation to a law enforcement official of any fact or circumstance relating to the medical use of marijuana to avoid arrest or prosecution shall be punishable by a fine of five hundred dollars ($500) which shall be in addition to any other penalties that may apply for making a false statement for the nonmedical use of marijuana.
History of Section.
P.L. 2005, ch. 442, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 443, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 72, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 495, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 16, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 17, § 1; P.L. 2019, ch. 88, art. 15, § 5.