Rhode Island General Laws 23-1-32. Limitation on civil liability
The director of health and his or her duly authorized agents, individually and severally, and when acting in good faith and without malice, shall not be personally liable for damages because of any act undertaken in the lawful performance of official duties. Any suit or other legal action against the director and his or her duly authorized agents, because of any act performed by them, individually or severally, in the lawful performance of official duties, shall be defended at state expense until the final termination of proceedings.
History of Section.
P.L. 1977, ch. 129, § 1.