Rhode Island General Laws 23-17-40. Hospital and freestanding emergency-care facility events reporting
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(1) “Adverse event” means injury to a patient resulting from a medical intervention, and not to the underlying condition of the patient.
* * *
similar incidents from occurring in the future. The hospital shall also provide to the department of health the following information:
(1) An explanation of the circumstances surrounding the incident;
(2) An updated assessment of the effect of the incident on the patient;
(3) A summary of current patient status, including follow-up care provided and post-incident diagnosis;
(4) A summary of all actions taken to correct identified problems to prevent recurrence of the incident and/or to improve overall patient care and to comply with other requirements of this section.
(f) Incidents to be reported are those causing or involving:
(1) Brain injury;
(2) Mental impairment;
(3) Paraplegia;
(4) Quadriplegia;
(5) Any type of paralysis;
(6) Loss of use of limb or organ;
(7) Hospital stay extended due to serious or unforeseen complications;
(8) Birth injury;
(9) Impairment of sight or hearing;
(10) Surgery on the wrong patient;
(11) Subjecting a patient to a procedure other than that ordered or intended by the patient’s attending physician;
(12) Any other incident that is reported to their malpractice insurance carrier or self-insurance program;
(13) Suicide of a patient during treatment or within five (5) days of discharge from an inpatient or outpatient unit (if known);
(14) Blood transfusion error; and
(15) Any serious or unforeseen complication, that is not expected or probable, resulting in an extended hospital stay or death of the patient.
(g) This section does not replace other reporting required by this chapter.
(h) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the department from investigating any event or incident.
(i) All reports to the department under this section shall be subject to the provisions of § 23-17-15. In addition, all reports under this section, together with the peer-review records and proceedings related to events and incidents so reported and the participants in the proceedings, shall be deemed entitled to all the privileges and immunities for peer-review records set forth in § 23-17-25.
(j) The department shall issue an annual report by March 31 each year providing aggregate, summary information on the events and incidents reported by hospitals and freestanding emergency-care facilities as required by this chapter. A copy of the report shall be forwarded to the governor, the speaker of the house, the senate president, and members of the health care quality steering committee established pursuant to § 23-17.17-6.
(k) The director shall review the list of incidents to be reported in subsection (f) at least biennially to ascertain whether any additions, deletions, or modifications to the list are necessary. In conducting the review, the director shall take into account those adverse events identified on the National Quality Forum’s List of Serious Reportable Events. In the event the director determines that incidents should be added, deleted, or modified, the director shall make such recommendations for changes to the legislature.
History of Section.
P.L. 1994, ch. 52, § 1; P.L. 1994, ch. 126, § 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 389, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 47, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 59, § 1; P.L. 2013, ch. 341, § 3; P.L. 2013, ch. 394, § 3; P.L. 2016, ch. 417, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 418, § 1.