Rhode Island General Laws 23-27.3-124.3. Appeals
The owner shall either comply with the order or shall appeal the order to the local board of appeals within thirty (30) days of mailing or posting of the notice and order. There shall be no appeal to the order to board an unsecured or vacant building or structure. The board of appeals shall, if requested by the owner, hold a hearing where it will either confirm, modify, or revoke the notice and order of the building official in accordance with the provisions of § 23-27.3-126.0 as may be deemed just and proper in the interest of public health, safety, and welfare.
History of Section.
P.L. 1976, ch. 256, § 1.