Rhode Island General Laws 23-28.36-4. Occupational disability for fire fighters
Any active fire fighter or police officer who is unable to perform his or her duties in his or her department by reason of exposure to infectious disease as defined in § 23-28.36-2, which infectious disease develops or manifests itself as a result of the exposure during a period while the fire fighter or police officer is in the service of the department, shall be entitled to receive an occupational disability, and he or she shall be entitled to all of the benefits provided for in chapter 19 of Title 45, as applicable.
History of Section.
P.L. 1986, ch. 288, § 1; P.L. 1988, ch. 382, § 2; P.L. 1989, ch. 542, § 62.