Rhode Island General Laws 25-3-3. Work on Sundays or holidays
(a) Work performed by employees on Sundays and holidays must be paid for at least one and one-half (1½) times the normal rate of pay for the work performed; provided: (1) That it is not grounds for discharge or other penalty upon any employee for refusing to work upon any Sunday or holiday enumerated in this chapter; and (2) Any manufacturer that operates for seven (7) continuous days per week is exempt from the requirement of subdivision (1).