Rhode Island General Laws 27-13.1-5. Examination reports
(a) General description. An examination report shall be comprised of only facts appearing upon the books, records, or other documents of the company, its agents or other persons examined, or as ascertained from the testimony of its officers or agents or other persons examined concerning its affairs, and such conclusions and recommendations as the examiners find reasonably warranted from the facts.
(2) "Department" means the department of business regulation;
(3) "Director" means the director of the department of business regulation of this state or his or her designee;
(4) "Examiner" means an individual or firm having been authorized by the director to conduct an examination or financial analysis under this chapter;
(5) "Insurer" means any insurance company doing business in this state; and
(6) "Person" means an individual, aggregation of individuals, trust, association, partnership or corporation, or any affiliate thereof. See Rhode Island General Laws 27-13.1-2
- Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
- Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
- in writing: include printing, engraving, lithographing, and photo-lithographing, and all other representations of words in letters of the usual form. See Rhode Island General Laws 43-3-16
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
* * *
- Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
- Testify: Answer questions in court.
- Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
(b) Filing of examination report. No later than sixty (60) days following completion of the examination, the examiner in charge shall file with the department a verified written report of examination under oath. Upon receipt of the verified report, the department shall transmit the report to the company examined, together with a notice that shall require that the company examined file with the director a written response to all comments and recommendations contained in the examination report within thirty (30) days. The response shall include a written plan of how and when the comments and recommendations contained in the examination report will be corrected and/or implemented. For each comment and recommendation, the response must include an implementation date and a completion date for each corrective action. In lieu of these requirements, the company may submit a rebuttal to any comment or recommendation contained in the examination report.
(c) Adoption of report on examination. Within thirty (30) days of the end of the period allowed for the receipt of written responses or rebuttals, the director shall fully consider and review the report, together with any written responses or rebuttals and any relevant portions of the examiner’s workpapers and enter an order:
(1) Adopting the examination report as filed or with modification or corrections. If the examination report reveals that the company is operating in violation of any law, regulation, or prior order of the director, the director may order the company to take any action the director considers necessary and appropriate to cure the violation; or
(2) Rejecting the examination report with directions to the examiners to reopen the examination for the purposes of obtaining additional data, documentation, or information, and refiling pursuant to this section; and
(3) Calling for an investigatory hearing with no less than twenty (20) days notice to the company for the purposes of obtaining additional documentation, data, information, and testimony.
(d) Orders and procedures.
(1) All orders entered pursuant to this section shall be accompanied by findings and conclusions resulting from the director’s consideration and review of the examination report, relevant examiner workpapers, and any written responses or rebuttals. Any order shall be considered a final administrative decision and may be appealed pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, chapter 35 of Title 42, and shall be served upon the company by certified mail, together with a copy of the adopted examination report. Within thirty (30) days of the issuance of the adopted report, the company shall file affidavits executed by each of its directors stating under oath that they have received a copy of the adopted report and related orders.
(2)(i) Any hearing conducted under this section by the director or authorized representative shall be conducted as a nonadversarial confidential investigatory proceeding as necessary for the resolution of any inconsistencies, discrepancies, or disputed issues apparent upon the face of the filed examination report or raised by or as a result of the director’s review of relevant workpapers or by the written response or rebuttal of the company. Within twenty (20) days of the conclusion of any hearing, the director shall enter an order
* * *