Rhode Island General Laws 27-13.1-5. Examination reports
(a) General description. An examination report shall be comprised of only facts appearing upon the books, records, or other documents of the company, its agents or other persons examined, or as ascertained from the testimony of its officers or agents or other persons examined concerning its affairs, and such conclusions and recommendations as the examiners find reasonably warranted from the facts.
* * *
(1) Adopting the examination report as filed or with modification or corrections. If the examination report reveals that the company is operating in violation of any law, regulation, or prior order of the director, the director may order the company to take any action the director considers necessary and appropriate to cure the violation; or
(2) Rejecting the examination report with directions to the examiners to reopen the examination for the purposes of obtaining additional data, documentation, or information, and refiling pursuant to this section; and
(3) Calling for an investigatory hearing with no less than twenty (20) days notice to the company for the purposes of obtaining additional documentation, data, information, and testimony.
(d) Orders and procedures.
(1) All orders entered pursuant to this section shall be accompanied by findings and conclusions resulting from the director’s consideration and review of the examination report, relevant examiner workpapers, and any written responses or rebuttals. Any order shall be considered a final administrative decision and may be appealed pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, chapter 35 of Title 42, and shall be served upon the company by certified mail, together with a copy of the adopted examination report. Within thirty (30) days of the issuance of the adopted report, the company shall file affidavits executed by each of its directors stating under oath that they have received a copy of the adopted report and related orders.
(2)(i) Any hearing conducted under this section by the director or authorized representative shall be conducted as a nonadversarial confidential investigatory proceeding as necessary for the resolution of any inconsistencies, discrepancies, or disputed issues apparent upon the face of the filed examination report or raised by or as a result of the director’s review of relevant workpapers or by the written response or rebuttal of the company. Within twenty (20) days of the conclusion of any hearing, the director shall enter an order pursuant to this section.
(ii) The director shall not appoint an examiner as an authorized representative to conduct the hearing. The hearing shall proceed expeditiously with discovery by the company limited to the examiner’s workpapers that tend to substantiate any assertions set forth in any written response or rebuttal. The director or his or her representative may issue subpoenas for the attendance of any witnesses or the production of any documents deemed relevant to the investigation whether under the control of the department, the company, or other persons. The documents produced shall be included in the record and testimony taken by the director or his or her representative shall be under oath and preserved for the record.
* * *
(2) Nothing contained in this title shall prevent or be construed as prohibiting the commissioner from disclosing the content of an examination report, preliminary examination report or results, or any matter relating thereto, to the insurance department of this or any other state or country, or to law enforcement officials of this or any other state or agency of the federal government at any time, so long as the agency or office receiving the report or matters relating thereto agrees in writing to hold it confidential and in a manner consistent with this chapter;
(3) In the event the director determines that regulatory action is appropriate as a result of any examination, he or she may initiate any proceedings or actions as provided by law.
(f) Privilege for, and confidentiality of ancillary information.
(1)(i) Except as provided in subsection (e) above and in this subsection, documents, materials, or other information, including, but not limited to, all working papers, and copies thereof, created, produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the director or any other person in the course of an examination made under this chapter, or in the course of analysis by the director of the financial condition or market conduct of a company shall be confidential by law and privileged, shall not be subject to the Access to Public Records Act, chapter 2 of Title 38, shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall not be subject to discovery or be admissible in evidence in any private civil action. The director is authorized to use the documents, materials, or other information in the furtherance of any regulatory or legal action brought as part of the director’s official duties.
(ii) Documents, materials or other information, including, but not limited to, all working papers, and copies thereof, in the possession or control of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries shall be confidential by law and privileged, shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall not be subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in any private civil action if they are:
(A) Created, produced or obtained by or disclosed to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries in the course of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries assisting an examination made under this chapter, or assisting a director in the analysis of the financial condition or market conduct of a company; or
(B) Disclosed to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries under subdivision (3) of this subsection by a director or commissioner.
(iii) For the purposes of paragraph (f)(1)(i), “act” includes the law of another state or jurisdiction that is substantially similar to this act.
* * *