LawServer Nav Menu
Rhode Island General Laws 27-4.6-2. RBC reports
(a)  Every domestic insurer shall, on or prior to each March 1 (the “filing date”), prepare and submit to the commissioner a report of its RBC levels as of the end of the calendar year just ended, in a form and containing any information required by the RBC instructions. In addition, every domestic insurer shall file its RBC report:
(1)  With the NAIC in accordance with the RBC instructions; and
(2)  With the insurance commissioner in any state in which the insurer is authorized to do business, if the insurance commissioner has notified the insurer of its request in writing, in which case the insurer shall file its RBC report not later than the later of:
(i)  Fifteen (15) days from the receipt of notice to file its RBC report with that state; or
(ii)  The filing date.
Ask an insurance law question, get an answer ASAP!
(b)  A life and health insurer’s RBC shall be determined in accordance with the formula set forth in the RBC instructions. The formula shall take into account (and may adjust for the covariance between): (1) the risk with respect to the insurer’s assets; (2) the risk of adverse insurance experience with respect to the insurer’s liabilities and obligations; (3) the interest rate risk with respect to the insurer’s business; and (4) all other business risks and any other relevant risks set forth in the RBC instructions; determined in each case by applying the factors in the manner set forth in the RBC instructions.
(c)  A property and casualty insurer‘s RBC shall be determined in accordance with the formula set forth in the RBC instructions. The formula shall take into account (and may adjust for the covariance between): (1) asset risk; (2) credit risk; (3) underwriting risk; and (4) all other business risks and any other relevant risks set forth in the RBC Instructions; determined in each case by applying the factors in the manner set forth in the RBC instructions.
(d)  An excess of capital over the amount produced by the risk-based capital requirements contained in this chapter and the formulas, schedules and instructions referenced in this chapter is desirable in the business of insurance. Insurers should seek to maintain capital above the RBC levels required by this chapter. Additional capital is used and useful in the insurance business and helps to secure an insurer against various risks inherent in, or affecting, the business of insurance and not accounted for or only partially measured by the risk-based capital requirements contained in this chapter.
(e)  If a domestic insurer files an RBC report, which in the judgment of the commissioner is inaccurate, then the commissioner shall adjust the RBC report to correct the inaccuracy and shall notify the insurer of the adjustment. The notice shall contain a statement of the reason for the adjustment. An RBC report adjusted in this manner is referred to as an “adjusted RBC report.”
History of Section.
P.L. 1996, ch. 187, § 2.
Rhode Island General Laws 27-4-6.2. Individual life insurance policy standard provisions
(a)  All individual life insurance policies, except as otherwise stated herein, delivered or issued for delivery in this state on or after January 1, 2008 shall contain in substance the following provisions, or provisions which the director deems to be more favorable to policyholders.
(1) Grace period.  A provision that, after payment of the first premium, the policyholder is entitled to a grace period of thirty-one (31) days or of one month following any subsequent premium due date within which to make payment of the premium then due, during which grace period the policy shall continue in full force, and the policy shall further provide that if the death of the insured occurs within the grace period provided in the policy, the insurer may deduct from the policy proceeds the portion of any unpaid premium applicable to the period ending with the last day of the policy month in which such death occurred, and if the death of the insured occurs during a period for which the premium has been paid, the insurer shall add to the policy proceeds a refund of any premium actually paid for any period beyond the end of the policy month in which such death occurred, provided such premium was not waived under any policy provision for waiver of premiums benefit. This subsection shall not apply to single premium or paid-up policies.
(2) Incontestability.  A provision that the policy shall be incontestable after being in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two (2) years from its date of issue, and that, if the policy provides that the death benefit provided by the policy may be increased, or other policy provisions changed, upon the application of the policyholder and the production of evidence of insurability, the policy with respect to each such increase or change shall be incontestable after two (2) years from the effective date of such increase or change, except in each case for nonpayment of premiums. At the option of the insurer, provisions relating to benefits for total and permanent disability and additional benefits for accidental death may be excepted.