Rhode Island General Laws 27-50-3. Definitions
(a) “Actuarial certification” means a written statement signed by a member of the American Academy of Actuaries or other individual acceptable to the director that a small employer carrier is in compliance with the provisions of §?27-50-5, based upon the person‘s examination and including a review of the appropriate records and the actuarial assumptions and methods used by the small employer carrier in establishing premium rates for applicable health benefit plans.
* * *
(m) “Eligible employee” means an employee who works on a full-time basis with a normal work week of thirty (30) or more hours, except that at the employer’s sole discretion, the term shall also include an employee who works on a full-time basis with a normal work week of anywhere between at least seventeen and one-half (17.5) and thirty (30) hours, so long as this eligibility criterion is applied uniformly among all of the employer’s employees and without regard to any health status-related factor. The term includes a self-employed individual, a sole proprietor, a partner of a partnership, and may include an independent contractor, if the self-employed individual, sole proprietor, partner, or independent contractor is included as an employee under a health benefit plan of a small employer, but does not include an employee who works on a temporary or substitute basis or who works less than seventeen and one-half (17.5) hours per week. Any retiree under contract with any independently incorporated fire district is also included in the definition of eligible employee, as well as any former employee of an employer who retired before normal retirement age, as defined by 42 U.S.C. § 18002(a)(2)(C), while the employer participates in the early retiree reinsurance program defined by that chapter. Persons covered under a health benefit plan pursuant to the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986 shall not be considered “eligible employees” for purposes of minimum participation requirements pursuant to §?27-50-7(d)(9).
(n) “Enrollment date” means the first day of coverage or, if there is a waiting period, the first day of the waiting period, whichever is earlier.
(o) “Established geographic service area” means a geographic area, as approved by the director and based on the carrier’s certificate of authority to transact insurance in this state, within which the carrier is authorized to provide coverage.
(p) “Family composition” means the:
(1) Enrollee;
(2) Enrollee, spouse, and children;
(3) Enrollee and spouse; or
(4) Enrollee and children.
(q) “Genetic information” means information about genes, gene products, and inherited characteristics that may derive from the individual or a family member. This includes information regarding carrier status and information derived from laboratory tests that identify mutations in specific genes or chromosomes, physical medical examinations, family histories, and direct analysis of genes or chromosomes.
(r) “Governmental plan” has the meaning given the term under section 3(32) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(32), and any federal governmental plan.
(s)(1) “Group health plan” means an employee welfare benefit plan as defined in section 3(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1), to the extent that the plan provides medical care, as defined in subsection (y) of this section, and including items and services paid for as medical care to employees or their dependents as defined under the terms of the plan directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or otherwise.
(2) For purposes of this chapter:
(i) Any plan, fund, or program that would not be, but for Public Health Service Act Section 2721(e), 42 U.S.C. § 300gg(e), as added by Pub. L. No. 104-191, an employee welfare benefit plan and that is established or maintained by a partnership, to the extent that the plan, fund, or program provides medical care, including items and services paid for as medical care, to present or former partners in the partnership, or to their dependents, as defined under the terms of the plan, fund, or program, directly or through insurance, reimbursement or otherwise, shall be treated, subject to subsection (s)(2)(ii) of this section, as an employee welfare benefit plan that is a group health plan;
(ii) In the case of a group health plan, the term “employer” also includes the partnership in relation to any partner; and
(iii) In the case of a group health plan, the term “participant” also includes an individual who is, or may become, eligible to receive a benefit under the plan, or the individual’s beneficiary who is, or may become, eligible to receive a benefit under the plan, if:
(A) In connection with a group health plan maintained by a partnership, the individual is a partner in relation to the partnership; or
(B) In connection with a group health plan maintained by a self-employed individual, under which one or more employees are participants, the individual is the self-employed individual.
(t)(1) “Health benefit plan” means any hospital or medical policy or certificate, major medical expense insurance, hospital or medical service corporation subscriber contract, or health maintenance organization subscriber contract. Health benefit plan includes short-term and catastrophic health insurance policies, and a policy that pays on a cost-incurred basis, except as otherwise specifically exempted in this definition.
(2) “Health benefit plan” does not include one or more, or any combination of, the following:
(i) Coverage only for accident or disability income insurance, or any combination of those;
(ii) Coverage issued as a supplement to liability insurance;
(iii) Liability insurance, including general liability insurance and automobile liability insurance;
(iv) Workers’ compensation or similar insurance;
(v) Automobile medical payment insurance;
(vi) Credit-only insurance;
(vii) Coverage for on-site medical clinics; and
* * *