Rhode Island General Laws 27-50-3. Definitions
(a) “Actuarial certification” means a written statement signed by a member of the American Academy of Actuaries or other individual acceptable to the director that a small employer carrier is in compliance with the provisions of §?27-50-5, based upon the person‘s examination and including a review of the appropriate records and the actuarial assumptions and methods used by the small employer carrier in establishing premium rates for applicable health benefit plans.
* * *
(v) If the individual changes status from not being an eligible employee to becoming an eligible employee and requests enrollment within thirty (30) days after the change in status;
(vi) If the individual had coverage under a COBRA continuation provision and the coverage under that provision has been exhausted; or
(vii) Who meets the requirements for special enrollment pursuant to §?27-50-7 or § 27-50-8.
(x) “Limited benefit health insurance” means that form of coverage that pays stated predetermined amounts for specific services or treatments or pays a stated predetermined amount per day or confinement for one or more named conditions, named diseases, or accidental injury.
(y) “Medical care” means amounts paid for:
(1) The diagnosis, care, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or amounts paid for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body;
(2) Transportation primarily for and essential to medical care referred to in subsection (y)(1) of this section; and
(3) Insurance covering medical care referred to in subsections (y)(1) and (y)(2) of this section.
(z) “Network plan” means a health benefit plan issued by a carrier under which the financing and delivery of medical care, including items and services paid for as medical care, are provided, in whole or in part, through a defined set of providers under contract with the carrier.
(aa) “Person” means an individual, a corporation, a partnership, an association, a joint venture, a joint stock company, a trust, an unincorporated organization, any similar entity, or any combination of the foregoing.
(bb) “Plan sponsor” has the meaning given this term under section 3(16)(B) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(16)(B).
(cc)(1) “Preexisting condition” means a condition, regardless of the cause of the condition, for which medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received during the six (6) months immediately preceding the enrollment date of the coverage.
(2) “Preexisting condition” does not mean a condition for which medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received for the first time while the covered person held creditable coverage and that was a covered benefit under the health benefit plan, provided that the prior creditable coverage was continuous to a date not more than ninety (90) days prior to the enrollment date of the new coverage.
(3) Genetic information shall not be treated as a condition under subsection (cc)(1) of this section for which a preexisting condition exclusion may be imposed in the absence of a diagnosis of the condition related to the information.
(dd) “Premium” means all moneys paid by a small employer and eligible employees as a condition of receiving coverage from a small employer carrier, including any fees or other contributions associated with the health benefit plan.
(ee) “Producer” means any insurance producer licensed under chapter 2.4 of this title.
(ff) “Rating period” means the calendar period for which premium rates established by a small employer carrier are assumed to be in effect.
(gg) “Restricted network provision” means any provision of a health benefit plan that conditions the payment of benefits, in whole or in part, on the use of healthcare providers that have entered into a contractual arrangement with the carrier pursuant to provide healthcare services to covered individuals.
(hh) “Risk adjustment mechanism” means the mechanism established pursuant to §?27-50-16.
(ii) “Self-employed individual” means an individual or sole proprietor who derives a substantial portion of his or her income from a trade or business through which the individual or sole proprietor has attempted to earn taxable income and for which he or she has filed the appropriate Internal Revenue Service Form 1040, Schedule C or F, for the previous taxable year.
(jj) “Significant break in coverage” means a period of ninety (90) consecutive days during all of which the individual does not have any creditable coverage, except that neither a waiting period nor an affiliation period is taken into account in determining a significant break in coverage.
(kk) “Small employer” means, except for its use in §?27-50-7, any person, firm, corporation, partnership, association, political subdivision, or self-employed individual who or that is actively engaged in business including, but not limited to, a business or a corporation organized under the Rhode Island Nonprofit Corporation Act, chapter 6 of Title 7, or a similar act of another state that, on at least fifty percent (50%) of its working days during the preceding calendar quarter, employed no more than fifty (50) eligible employees, with a normal work week of thirty (30) or more hours, the majority of whom were employed within this state, and is not formed primarily for purposes of buying health insurance and in which a bona fide employer-employee relationship exists. In determining the number of eligible employees, companies that are affiliated companies, or that are eligible to file a combined tax return for purposes of taxation by this state, shall be considered one employer. Subsequent to the issuance of a health benefit plan to a small employer and for the purpose of determining continued eligibility, the size of a small employer shall be determined annually. Except as otherwise specifically provided, provisions of this chapter that apply to a small employer shall continue to apply at least until the plan anniversary following the date the small employer no longer meets the
* * *