Rhode Island General Laws 27-7.1-2. Approval of policies
(a) Every insurance company issuing workers’ compensation insurance policies covering the payment of compensation and benefits provided for in this chapter shall file with the director:
(1) A copy of the form of the policies. A policy may not be issued until the director has approved the form; and
(2) Its classification of risks and their premium rates and any subsequent proposed classifications and premium rates, which may not take effect until the expiration of sixty (60) days from the date the director has approved them.
(b) Premium rates less than those approved may be used and filed with the director. If the director has reason to believe that the filing produces rates that are inadequate or unfairly discriminatory, the director may disapprove them.
(c) Any policy forms, subject to this chapter and filed by an insurer or rating organization on behalf of its members or subscribers with the director, shall be deemed public information at the time of the filing; and the director shall furnish the policy forms and all pertinent information as to the policy forms, upon written request, to any insured, to any authorized representative of an insured, to any insurance company trade association, or to any trade association of insurance producers.
History of Section.
P.L. 1985, ch. 365, § 18; P.L. 1990, ch. 500, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 267, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 148, § 2.