Rhode Island General Laws 27-7-2.1. Uninsured motorist coverage
(a) No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage caused by collision, bodily injury, or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or
* * *
(f) Whenever, through subrogation, an insurance company or its insurance producer collects a casualty loss from a third party, that company or insurance producer shall, from the funds collected, first pay to the insured the deductible portion of the casualty loss less the prorated share of subrogation expense and only after this retain any funds in excess of the deductible portion of the recovery.
(g) For the purposes of this section “uninsured motorist” shall include an underinsured motorist. An “underinsured motorist” is the owner or operator of a motor vehicle who carries automobile liability insurance with coverage in an amount less than the limits or damages that persons insured pursuant to this section are legally entitled to recover because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting from that injury, sickness, or disease.
(h) A person entitled to recover damages pursuant to this section shall not be required to make a claim against or bring an action against the uninsured or underinsured tortfeasor as a prerequisite to recover damages from the insurer providing coverage pursuant to this section. In the event that the person entitled to recover against an underinsured motorist recovers from the insurer providing coverage pursuant to this section, that insurer shall be entitled to subrogation rights against the underinsured motorist and his or her insurance carrier. Release of the tortfeasor with the consent of the company providing the underinsured coverage shall not extinguish or bar the claim of the insured against the underinsurance carrier regardless of whether the claim has been liquidated.
(i) Whenever an insured has paid two (2) or more separate premiums for uninsured motorists’ coverage in a single policy of insurance or under several policies with the same insurance company, the insured shall be permitted to collect up to the aggregate amount of coverage for all of the vehicles insured, regardless of any language in the policy to the contrary.
History of Section.
P.L. 1962, ch. 161, § 1; P.L. 1970, ch. 275, § 1; P.L. 1978, ch. 283, § 1; P.L. 1981, ch. 251, § 2; P.L. 1985, ch. 197, § 1; P.L. 1985, ch. 288, § 1; P.L. 1986, ch. 334, § 1; P.L. 1987, ch. 380, § 1; P.L. 1987, ch. 435, § 1; P.L. 1988, ch. 519, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 489, § 1; P.L. 1990, ch. 340, § 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 167, § 4; P.L. 1993, ch. 255, § 2; P.L. 2021, ch. 398, § 3, effective July 14, 2021; P.L. 2021, ch. 399, § 3, effective July 14, 2021.