Rhode Island General Laws 28-12-4.1. Overtime pay
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no employer shall employ any employee for a workweek longer than forty (40) hours unless the employee is compensated at a rate of one and one-half (1½) times the regular rate at which he or she is employed for all hours worked in excess of forty (40) hours per week. Provided, however, employers who or that pay any delivery drivers or sales merchandisers an overtime rate of compensation for hours worked in excess of forty (40) hours in any one week shall not calculate that overtime rate of compensation by fluctuating workweek method of overtime payment under 29 C.F.R. § 778.114.