Rhode Island General Laws 28-3-9. Employment of minors in hazardous places or occupations
No minor under sixteen (16) years of age shall be employed or permitted to work in operations or operating or assisting in operating any of the following machines: circular or bandsaws, wood shapers, wood jointers, planers, sand paper or wood polishing machinery; picker machines or machines used in picking wool, cotton, fur, hair, or any upholstering material; paper lace machines; burnishing machines in any tannery or leather manufactory; job or cylinder printing presses, having motive power other than foot; wood turning or boring machinery; stamping machines used in sheet metal or tinware manufacturing or in washer and nut factories; machines used in making corrugated rolls; steam boilers, dough brakes, or cracker machinery of any description; wire or iron straightening machinery; rolling mill machinery, power punches, shears, or rolls in rubber manufacturing drop presses; washing, grinding, or mixing machinery; calender rolls in rubber manufacturing; laundering or dry cleaning machinery; or in any capacity in adjusting or assisting in adjusting any belt to any machinery or in oiling or cleaning machinery in motion; or in any capacity in preparing any composition in which dangerous or poisonous acids are used; or in the manufacture or packing of paints, dry colors, or red or white lead; or in dipping, dyeing, or packing matches; or in the manufacture, packing, or storing of powder, dynamite, nitroglycerine compounds, fuses, or other explosives; or in stripping, assorting, manufacturing or packing tobacco; or in a tunnel; or in a pool or billiard room; or upon any railroad, whether steam or electric; or in any foundry; or in any place where dangerous belting or gearing is not provided with proper safeguards; or in any work, occupation, place, or process declared by the department of labor and training to be injurious, dangerous, or hazardous for minors under sixteen (16) years of age; or on any docks, private or public, warehouses and storage rooms; dispensing gasoline or other types of fuel, checking or changing of oil or other fluids, parking lot attendants; car washes either by hand or machine (including drying vehicles by hand.)
History of Section.
P.L. 1943, ch. 1312, § 3; G.L. 1956, § 28-3-9; P.L. 1988, ch. 517, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 391, § 1.