Rhode Island General Laws 28-48-6. Judicial enforcement
A civil action may be brought in the superior court by an employee or by the director against any employer to enforce the provisions of this title or of any order issued by the director pursuant to § 28-48-7. The court may enjoin any act or practice that violates or may violate any provision of this chapter, and may order any other equitable relief that is necessary and appropriate to redress the violation or to enforce any provision of this chapter.
History of Section.
P.L. 1987, ch. 366, § 1.
(i) Any person, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, or other business entity who or that employs fifty (50) or more employees;
(ii) The state of Rhode Island, including the executive, legislative, and judicial branches, and any state department or agency that employs any employees;
(iii) Any city or town or municipal agency that employs thirty (30) or more employees; and
(iv) Any person who acts directly or indirectly in the interest of any employer. See Rhode Island General Laws 28-48-1
- Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts