Rhode Island General Laws 28-50-3. Protection
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment nor shall an employer report or threaten to report an employee’s immigration status to Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) or any other immigration agency or law enforcement agency including local and state police:
(1) Because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation, that the employee knows or reasonably believes has occurred or is about to occur, of a law or regulation or rule promulgated under the law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States, unless the employee knows or has reason to know that the report is false; or
(2) Because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action; or
(3) Because an employee refuses to violate or assist in violating federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation; or
(4) Because the employee reports verbally or in writing to the employer or to the employee’s supervisor a violation, which the employee knows or reasonably believes has occurred or is about to occur, of a law or regulation or rule promulgated under the laws of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States, unless the employee knows or has reason to know that the report is false. Provided, that if the report is verbally made, the employee must establish by clear and convincing evidence that the report was made.
History of Section.
P.L. 1995, ch. 308, § 2; P.L. 1999, ch. 104, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 190, § 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 50, § 1; P.L. 2021, ch. 393, § 1, effective July 13, 2021; P.L. 2021, ch. 394, § 1, effective July 13, 2021.
(i) A state officer, employee, agency, department, division, bureau, board, commission, council, authority, or other body in the executive branch of state government;
(ii) An agency, board, commission, council, member, or employee of the legislative branch of state government;
(iii) A county, city, town, or regional governing body, a council, school district, or a board, department, commission, agency, or any member or employee of the entity;
(iv) Any other body that is created by state or local authority or that is primarily funded by or through state or local authority, or any member or employee of that body;
(v) A law enforcement agency or any member or employee of a law enforcement agency;
(vi) The judiciary and any member or employee of the judiciary;
(vii) Any federal agency. See Rhode Island General Laws 28-50-2
- Supervisor: means any individual to whom an employer has given the authority to direct and control the work performance of the affected employee or any individual who has the authority to take corrective action regarding the violation of a law, rule, or regulation about which the employee complains. See Rhode Island General Laws 28-50-2
- United States: include the several states and the territories of the United States. See Rhode Island General Laws 43-3-8