Rhode Island General Laws 28-7-13.1. Unfair labor practices – Public sector employee organizations
It shall be an unfair labor practice for public sector employee organizations, their agents, or representatives to:
(1) Refuse to meet and bargain collectively with a public employer if the labor organization is the exclusive agent for the public employees in the certified bargaining unit.
(2) Fail to negotiate or bargain in good faith with the duly authorized representatives of the public employer.
(3) Avoid or refuse to comply with any statutory impasse procedures as may be provided in chapters 9.1, 9.2, 9.3, and 9.4 of this title.
History of Section.
P.L. 1993, ch. 241, § 2.