Rhode Island General Laws 28-9.1-7. Unresolved issues submitted to arbitration
In the event that the bargaining agent and the corporate authorities are unable, within thirty (30) days from and including the date of their first meeting, to reach an agreement on a contract, any and all unresolved issues shall be submitted to arbitration. The parties may agree in writing to extend the thirty-day (30) period.
History of Section.
P.L. 1961, ch. 149, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 300, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 315, § 1.