Rhode Island General Laws 3-13-8. Sale of supplier
Except for discontinuance of all sales of a brand or brands in this state or for good cause, any person who purchases a supplier becomes obligated to all of the terms of any agreement in effect on the date of purchase. The acquiring supplier is not obligated to supply its brand or brands to the wholesalers of the acquired supplier. Nothing prevents the parties from negotiating a new agreement consistent with the provisions of this chapter. The term purchase includes, but is not limited to, a purchase of stock, purchase of assets, lease, merger, or any other reorganization, consolidation, or acquisition of a supplier.
History of Section.
P.L. 1982, ch. 415, § 1.