Rhode Island General Laws 3-7-6. Renewal of Class A, Class B, Class C, Class D, Class E, and Class J licenses
The holder of a Class A, Class B, Class C, Class D, Class E, or Class J license who applies before October 1 in any licensing period for a license of the same class for the next succeeding licensing period is prima facie entitled to renewal to the extent that the license is issuable under § 3-5-16. This application may be rejected for cause, subject to appeal as provided in § 3-7-21. A person whose application has been rejected by the local licensing authorities shall, for the purpose of license quotas under § 3-5-16, be deemed to have been granted a license until the period for an appeal has expired or until his or her appeal has been dismissed. The license holder may be required to pay a twenty-five dollar ($25.00) fee upon application of renewal, at the option of local licensing authorities. This fee shall be used by the local licensing authority for advertising and administrative costs related to processing the renewal application.
History of Section.
G.L., ch. 164, § 10; P.L. 1941, ch. 1038, § 3; P.L. 1961, ch. 164, § 1; P.L. 1976, ch. 240, § 1; P.L. 1985, ch. 178, § 1; P.L. 1987, ch. 274, § 1.